Choose Another Market:

Follow us on Twitter  Friend us on Facebook
Back to Current News

Print this article

75th Golden Globe Award Nominations
(released 12/13/2017)    
 Share on Facebook    Green Room New York News Feed



The Golden Globe Awards will be presented for the 75th time this January 7, 2017. The televised ceremony will be broadcast on NBC at 5p.m. PT and 8 p.m. and will be hosted by Seth Meyers. The International Ballroom at the Beverly Hilton will house the ceremony presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association and Dick Clarke Productions.

Stand out productions include Big Little Lies with six nominations in the TV category. Film stand out is The Shape of Water with seven nominations. The full list of nominees are:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. Call Me By Your Name; Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water's End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
b. Dunkirk; Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
c. The Post; DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
d. The Shape of Water; Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
e. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. Jessica Chastain; Molly's Game
b. Sally Hawkins; The Shape of Water
c. Frances McDormand; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
d. Meryl Streep; The Post
e. Michelle Williams; All the Money in the World

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. Timothée Chalamet; Call Me By Your Name
b. Daniel Day-Lewis; Phantom Thread
c. Tom Hanks; The Post
d. Gary Oldman; Darkest Hour
e. Denzel Washington; Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. The Disaster Artist; Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
b. Get Out; Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
c. The Greatest Showman; Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
d. I, Tonya; Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
e. Lady Bird; IAC Films; A24

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. Judi Dench; Victoria & Abdul
b. Helen Mirren; The Leisure Seeker
c. Margot Robbie; I, Tonya
d. Saoirse Ronan; Lady Bird
e. Emma Stone; Battle of the Sexes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. Steve Carell; Battle of the Sexes
b. Ansel Elgort; Baby Driver
c. James Franco; The Disaster Artist
d. Hugh Jackman; The Greatest Showman
e. Daniel Kaluuya; Get Out

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

a. The Boss Baby; DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
b. The Breadwinner; Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
c. COCO; Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
d. Ferdinand; Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
e. Loving Vincent; Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

a. A Fantastic Woman (Chile); Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics
b. First They Killed My Father (Cambodia); Bophana; Netflix
c. In the Fade (Germany / France); Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures
d. Loveless (Russia); Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics
e. The Square (Sweden / Germany / France); Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma / Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. Mary J. Blige; Mudbound
b. Hong Chau; Downsizing
c. Allison Janney; I, Tonya
d. Laurie Metcalf; Lady Bird
e. Octavia Spencer; The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

a. WILLEM DAFOE; THE FLORIDA PROJECT
b. ARMIE HAMMER; CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
c. RICHARD JENKINS; THE SHAPE OF WATER
d. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER; ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. SAM ROCKWELL; THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO; THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. MARTIN MCDONAGH; THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
c. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN; DUNKIRK
d. RIDLEY SCOTT; ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
e. STEVEN SPIELBERG; THE POST

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

a. GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR; THE SHAPE OF WATER
b. GRETA GERWIG; LADY BIRD
c. LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER; THE POST
d. MARTIN MCDONAGH; THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
e. AARON SORKIN; MOLLY'S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

a. Carter Burwell; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
b. Alexandre Desplat; The Shape of Water
c. Jonny Greenwood; Phantom Thread
d. John Williams; The Post
e. Hans Zimmer; Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

a. "Home" — Ferdinand; Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson; Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
b. "Mighty River" — Mudbound; Music by: Raphael Saadiq; Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
c. "Remember Me" — Coco; Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
d. "The Star" — The Star; Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
e. "This Is Me" — The Greatest Showman; Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul; Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. THE CROWN; NETFLIX; Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
b. GAME OF THRONES; HBO; HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television
c. THE HANDMAID'S TALE; HULU; MGM
d. STRANGER THINGS; NETFLIX; Netflix
e. THIS IS US; NBC; 20th Century Fox Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. CAITRIONA BALFE; OUTLANDER
b. CLAIRE FOY; THE CROWN
c. MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL; THE DEUCE
d. KATHERINE LANGFORD; 13 REASONS WHY
e. ELISABETH MOSS; THE HANDMAID'S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

a. JASON BATEMAN; OZARK
b. STERLING K. BROWN; THIS IS US
c. FREDDIE HIGHMORE; THE GOOD DOCTOR
d. BOB ODENKIRK; BETTER CALL SAUL
e. LIEV SCHREIBER; RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. BLACK-ISH; ABC; ABC Studios
b. THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL; AMAZON; Amazon Studios
c. MASTER OF NONE; NETFLIX; Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment
d. SMILF; SHOWTIME; ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
e. WILL & GRACE; NBC; Universal Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. PAMELA ADLON; BETTER THINGS
b. ALISON BRIE; GLOW
c. RACHEL BROSNAHAN; THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
d. ISSA RAE; INSECURE
e. FRANKIE SHAW; SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ANTHONY ANDERSON; BLACK-ISH
b. AZIZ ANSARI; MASTER OF NONE
c. KEVIN BACON; I LOVE DICK
d. WILLIAM H. MACY; SHAMELESS
e. ERIC MCCORMACK; WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. Big Little Lies; HBO; HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
b. Fargo; FX; MGM Television / FX Productions
c. Feud: Bette and Joan; FX; Fox 21 Television Studios
d. The Sinner; USA NETWORK; Universal Cable Productions
e. Top Of The Lake: China Girl; SUNDANCETV; SeeSaw Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. JESSICA BIEL; THE SINNER
b. NICOLE KIDMAN; BIG LITTLE LIES
c. JESSICA LANGE; FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
d. SUSAN SARANDON; FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
e. REESE WITHERSPOON; BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ROBERT DE NIRO; THE WIZARD OF LIES
b. JUDE LAW; THE YOUNG POPE
c. KYLE MACLACHLAN; TWIN PEAKS
d. EWAN MCGREGOR; FARGO
e. GEOFFREY RUSH; GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. LAURA DERN; BIG LITTLE LIES
b. ANN DOWD; THE HANDMAID'S TALE
c. CHRISSY METZ; THIS IS US
d. MICHELLE PFEIFFER; THE WIZARD OF LIES
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY; BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. DAVID HARBOUR; STRANGER THINGS
b. ALFRED MOLINA; FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
c. CHRISTIAN SLATER; MR. ROBOT
d. ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD; BIG LITTLE LIES
e. DAVID THEWLIS; FARGO




 
 Share on Facebook    Green Room New York News Feed